• Contact Us
  • Pricing
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • DNS Tools
    • MX Records
    • A Records
    • CNAME Record
    • PTR Record
    • SPF/TXT Records
    • NS Records
  • Domain Tools
    • ARIN Records
    • WHOIS Records
  • Blacklists
    • Blacklist Checker
    • Whitelist Checker
    • Email Blacklist Removal Tool
  • Email Tools
  • Port Scans
  • Other Tools
    • IP Tools
      • IP Address Converter
      • IP Address Locator
      • IP Range To CIDR
    • Chrome Extension - Email Deliverability Checker
    • 3D Trace Route
  • Blog
    • First Time Sender
      • Email Certification
      • Email Throttling
      • IP Warming
    • Formatting Emails
      • For Browsers
      • For Devices
      • For Email Clients
    • How To Avoid
    • How To Set Up
    • Mail Tester Guide
      • Email Headers Explained
      • MX Records, PTR Records, and Reverse PTR Records AKA rDNS
      • RFC Syntax Checking
      • Email Port Checks
      • SPF Record and Alignment
      • DKIM Signatures and Alignment
      • DMARC Validation
      • Mail Tester Test Tool
    • Measuring Peformance
      • Bounces
      • Clickthrough Rates
      • Open Rates
    • Related Resources
      • Abuse Contacts
      • Common Ports
      • DMARC and the Contact Us Form
      • Email Identifier
      • Email Headers
      • Email Statistics
      • How Email Works
      • How to Treat Spammers
      • Securing Your Server
    • Rules to Follow
      • Can Spam Act
      • Postmaster Guidelines
  • Member Services
    • Members Area
    • Community Forums
    • Blacklist Monitoring
    • Bulk Email Validation Tool
    • Complete Monitoring Solution
    • Domain Name Monitoring
    • Feedback Loop Submissions
    • Full Port Scan Monitoring
    • Mail Tester Pro Tool
    • Mail Miner
    • Spam Detector Toolbox
    • Trusted Sender Site Seal

Email Port Statistics (25, 110, 143) and Trends

Unlock The Inbox tests thousands of emails a day and gathers statistical data to show trends in email authentication. Below are our Email Port Statistics for port 25 (SMTP), 110 (POP3) , and 143 (IMAP) gathered from our Email Authentication Tester.



Email Port Statistics - Part 1 (View All Email Statistics)
MonthYearPort 25 (SMTP)Port 110 (POP3)Port 143 (IMAP)
UsedSSLUsedSSLUsedSSL
FoundValidFoundValidFoundValid
June201783%69%44%19%16%5%19%19%7%
May201784%68%47%18%15%5%17%17%6%
April201791%77%63%15%12%4%13%13%4%
March201792%75%55%21%16%6%18%18%7%
February201786%70%49%16%12%4%14%14%5%
January201789%71%46%20%16%5%17%17%6%
December201688%71%45%30%25%5%27%27%6%
November201687%69%50%18%14%4%16%16%5%
October201689%73%50%19%14%4%15%15%4%
September201691%74%52%18%14%3%17%17%4%
August201689%73%51%19%13%4%15%15%4%
July201693%76%56%20%15%5%17%17%5%
June201693%71%55%17%13%4%14%14%4%
May201694%79%62%15%12%3%13%13%3%
April201693%81%63%16%12%2%13%13%3%
March201693%79%60%18%15%4%16%16%4%
February201693%78%56%18%14%4%20%20%5%
January201692%76%48%25%20%6%23%23%7%
December201589%69%42%32%26%7%29%29%8%
November201586%66%41%26%22%6%25%25%8%
October201585%69%42%25%22%7%25%25%8%
September201585%71%42%19%16%5%20%20%6%
August201584%66%14%26%22%7%24%24%8%
July201585%60%5%28%25%4%29%29%4%
June201586%44%2%32%28%1%37%37%1%
May201588%70%5%28%23%3%24%24%3%
April201589%66%2%27%23%2%23%23%2%
March201566%53%9%39%36%2%36%36%3%
February201556%38%23%23%19%5%20%20%6%
January201574%45%25%25%21%5%23%23%6%
December201473%34%18%36%13%3%17%17%4%
November201478%33%16%45%13%3%14%14%3%
October201471%47%21%35%26%5%31%31%6%
September201471%48%26%28%21%5%22%22%7%
August201470%51%24%29%22%5%26%26%6%
July201472%55%21%36%31%4%21%21%4%
June201469%55%18%20%16%3%16%16%4%
May201470%54%23%18%12%1%13%13%2%
April201485%62%19%25%16%2%17%17%3%
March201473%23%9%8%5%1%5%5%1%
February201488%65%30%24%15%4%17%17%4%
January201491%70%29%24%16%4%16%16%4%
December201392%68%27%30%24%5%25%25%6%
November201391%62%16%25%11%2%9%9%2%
October201388%51%23%37%12%3%13%13%3%
September201389%60%31%30%21%8%17%17%3%


Copyright © 2017 Unlock The Inbox