• Contact Us
  • Pricing
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • DNS Tools
    • MX Records
    • A Records
    • CNAME Record
    • PTR Record
    • SPF/TXT Records
    • NS Records
  • Domain Tools
    • ARIN Records
    • WHOIS Records
  • Blacklists
    • Blacklist Checker
    • Whitelist Checker
    • Email Blacklist Removal Tool
  • Email Tools
  • Port Scans
  • Other Tools
    • IP Tools
      • IP Address Converter
      • IP Address Locator
      • IP Range To CIDR
    • Chrome Extension - Email Deliverability Checker
    • 3D Trace Route
  • Blog
    • First Time Sender
      • Email Certification
      • Email Throttling
      • IP Warming
    • Formatting Emails
      • For Browsers
      • For Devices
      • For Email Clients
    • How To Avoid
    • How To Set Up
    • Mail Tester Guide
      • Email Headers Explained
      • MX Records, PTR Records, and Reverse PTR Records AKA rDNS
      • RFC Syntax Checking
      • Email Port Checks
      • SPF Record and Alignment
      • DKIM Signatures and Alignment
      • DMARC Validation
      • Mail Tester Test Tool
    • Measuring Peformance
      • Bounces
      • Clickthrough Rates
      • Open Rates
    • Related Resources
      • Abuse Contacts
      • Common Ports
      • DMARC and the Contact Us Form
      • Email Identifier
      • Email Headers
      • Email Statistics
      • How Email Works
      • How to Treat Spammers
      • Securing Your Server
    • Rules to Follow
      • Can Spam Act
      • Postmaster Guidelines
  • Member Services
    • Members Area
    • Community Forums
    • Blacklist Monitoring
    • Bulk Email Validation Tool
    • Complete Monitoring Solution
    • Domain Name Monitoring
    • Feedback Loop Submissions
    • Full Port Scan Monitoring
    • Mail Tester Pro Tool
    • Mail Miner
    • Spam Detector Toolbox
    • Trusted Sender Site Seal

SSL Key Size Statistics and Trends

Unlock The Inbox tests thousands of emails a day and gathers statistical data to show trends in email authentication. Below are our SSL Key Size Statistics gathered from our Email Authentication Tester.


* Many major ESP are going to start rejecting emails for security reason based on the size of the SSL key used for encryption. The minimum recommended size is 2048 Bits.


SSL Key Size Used (View All Email Statistics)
MonthYear512 Bits768 Bits1024 Bits2048 Bits4096 BitsOther
March20170%0%12%79%8%0%
February20170%0%7%82%9%0%
January20170%0%11%81%8%0%
December20160%0%11%83%7%0%
November20160%0%11%81%7%1%
October20160%0%10%82%7%0%
September20160%0%9%83%6%0%
August20160%0%10%85%5%0%
July20160%0%11%80%8%0%
June20160%0%9%86%5%0%
May20160%0%8%85%6%0%
April20160%0%8%87%4%0%
March20160%0%9%83%8%1%
February20160%0%7%84%9%0%
January20160%0%7%84%9%0%
December20150%0%10%81%10%0%
November20150%0%14%75%9%1%
October20150%0%12%80%9%0%
September20150%0%8%82%9%0%
August20150%0%9%69%22%0%
July20150%0%21%76%4%0%
June20150%0%40%58%7%0%
May20150%0%8%82%9%0%
April20150%0%12%81%6%0%
March20150%0%6%90%4%0%
February20150%0%20%71%10%0%
January20150%0%12%77%11%0%
December20140%0%13%77%9%0%
November20140%0%13%79%9%0%
October20140%0%22%72%10%0%
September20141%0%11%81%5%0%
August20141%0%14%77%7%1%
July20140%0%19%75%6%1%
June20140%0%19%76%3%0%
May20140%0%16%76%3%0%
April20140%0%22%74%4%0%
March20140%0%23%72%5%0%
February20140%0%20%78%3%0%
January20140%0%20%75%6%0%
December20131%0%20%76%6%0%
November20130%0%31%66%3%0%
October20130%0%27%70%5%0%
September20130%0%19%78%1%0%


Copyright © 2017 Unlock The Inbox